Courses
Courses for Kids
Free study material
Offline Centres
More
Store Icon
Store

NCERT Exemplar for Class 6 Science Solutions Chapter 15 Air Around Us

ffImage
Last updated date: 22nd Mar 2024
Total views: 463.8k
Views today: 7.63k

Class 6 Science NCERT Exemplar Solutions Chapter 15 Air Around Us

Free PDF download of NCERT Exemplar for Class 6 Science Chapter 15 Air Around Us solved by expert Science teachers on Vedantu.com as per NCERT (CBSE) Book guidelines. All Chapter 15 Air Around Us exercises questions with solutions to help you to revise the complete syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.


You can also Download NCERT Solutions for Class 6 Science to help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Access NCERT Exemplar Solutions for Class 6 Science Chapter 15- Air Around Us

Multiple Choice Questions

1. Which of the following statements is incorrect? 

(a) All living things require air to breathe. 

(b) We can feel air but we cannot see it. 

(c) Moving air makes it possible to fly a kite. 

(d) Air is present everywhere but not in soil. 

Ans: d) Air is present everywhere but not in soil.


Air is omnipresent and is present in soil too. This can be inferred by adding water to a pot filled with a lump of soil. After adding water it can be observed that the soil absorbs all the water and air bubbles are formed. These air bubbles show the escaping air.


2. Wind does not help in the movement of which of the following? 

(a) Firki 

(b) Weather cock 

(c) Ceiling fan 

(d) Sailing yacht 

Ans: c) Ceiling fan


Wind does not help in the movement of ceiling fan because it moves by electricity. 


3. What is not true about air? 

(a) It makes the windmill rotate. 

(b) It helps in the movements of aeroplanes. 

(c) Birds can fly due to presence of air.

(d) It has no role in water cycle.

Ans: d) it has no role in water cycle.


During the process of evaporation, the vapours of water are risen up by air to form clouds.


4. Mountaineers carry oxygen cylinders with them because 

(a) There is no oxygen on high mountains

(b) There is deficiency of oxygen on mountains at high altitude

(c) Oxygen is used for cooking

(d) Oxygen keeps them warm at low temperature. 

Ans: b) there is deficiency of oxygen on mountains at high altitude.


With increase in altitude, the atmosphere gets thinner and levels of oxygen decreases. This makes it difficult to breathe in higher altitudes as oxygen supply is reduced.


5. Boojho took an empty plastic bottle turned it upside down and dipped its open mouth into a bucket filled with water. He then tilted the bottle slightly and made the following observations. 

i. Bubbles of air came out from the bottle.

ii. Some water entered the bottle.

iii. Nitrogen gas came out in the form of bubbles and oxygen got dissolved in water.

iv. No bubbles formed, only water entered the bottle. 

Which observations is/are correct? 

(a) (i) and (ii) 

(b) (iv) only

(c) (iii) and (iv) 

(d) (i) only 

Ans: a) (i) and (ii) 


When we dip an empty bottle in a bucket filled with water, the air trapped in the bottle starts escaping and tiny air bubbles are formed. Also, when he tilted the bottle, some water entered it because when the air escaped there was empty space left.


6. Which of the following components of air is present in the largest amount in the atmosphere? 

(a) Nitrogen 

(b) Oxygen 

(c) Water vapour 

(d) Carbon dioxide 

Ans: a) Nitrogen


Atmospheric air contains all the four mentioned components but the component with the largest amount present in the air is nitrogen, which constitutes $78\% $ of the atmospheric air whereas oxygen constitutes $21\% $ and remaining $1\% $ is formed by water vapour, carbon dioxide, few other gases and dust particles. 


7. The components of air which are harmful to living beings are 

(a) Nitrogen and carbon dioxide. 

(b) Dust and water vapour. 

(c) Dust and smoke. 

(d) Smoke and water vapour. 

Ans: c) Dust and smoke


Dust and smoke are harmful to living beings because if they enter our body, they can cause respiratory problems.


8. Usha took a lump of dry soil in a glass and added water to it till it was completely immersed. She observed bubbles coming out. The bubbles contain

(a) water vapour 

(b) only oxygen gas 

(c) air 

(d) none of these 

Ans: c) Air


When Usha poured water on the lump of soil, the air trapped in it got displaced and air bubbles were formed.


Very Short Answer Questions


9. State whether the following statements are true or false. If false, correct them. 

(a) Plants consume oxygen for respiration.

Ans: True


(b) Plants produce oxygen during the process of making their own food. 

Ans: True


(c) Air helps in the movements of sailing yachts and glider but plays no role in the flight of birds and aeroplanes. 

Ans: False because air helps in the flight of birds and aeroplanes.  


(d) Air does not occupy any space. 

Ans: False because air occupies space.


10. In a number of musical instruments, air plays an important role. Can you name some such instruments? 

Ans: Such instruments are flute, mouth organ, trumpet, shehnai and harmonium.


11: In the boxes of Column I the letters of some words got jumbled. Arrange them in proper form in the boxes given in Column II.


COLUMN I

COLUMN II

a)    D I L L M W I N

a)

b)  Y N O G X E

b)

c)  M E S K O

c)

d) T U D S

d)


Answer:

                      COLUMN I

                        COLUMN II

a) D I L L M W I N

a) W I N D M I L L

b) Y N O G X E

b) O X Y G E N

c) M E S K O

c) S M O K E

d) T U D S

d) D U S T

12. Make sentences using the given set of words. 

(a) 99%, oxygen, nitrogen, air, together 

Ans: Nitrogen and oxygen together make up $99\% $ of the air.


(b) Respiration, dissolved, animals, air, aquatic 

Ans: Aquatic animals use dissolved air for respiration.


(c) Air, wind, motion, called 

Ans: Air in motion is called wind.


Short Answer Questions

13. A list of words is given in a box. Use appropriate words to fill up the blanks in the following statements.

Air, oxygen, wind, water vapour, mixture, combination, direction, road, bottles, cylinders. 

(a) The ______ makes the windmill rotate. 

Ans: Wind


(b) Air is a ______ of some gases. 

Ans: Mixture


(c) A weather cock shows the ______ in which the air is moving at that place. 

Ans: Direction


(d) Mountaineers carry oxygen ______ with them, while climbing high mountains. 

 Ans: Cylinders


14. Observe the picture given in Fig. $15.1$ carefully and answer the following questions.  


seo images


(a) What is covering the nose and mouth of the police man?

Ans: A mask is covering his nose and mouth.


(b) Why is he putting a cover on his nose? 

Ans: The mask is protecting him from dirt, pollution and exhaust of vehicles which are harmful elements. If these enter his body, he can suffer from respiratory disorders. 


(c) Can you comment on air quality of the place shown in the Fig. $15.1$ ?

Ans: The exhaust from vehicles is polluting the environment and deteriorating the air quality making it difficult to breathe clean air.


15. Garima observed that when she left her tightly capped bottle full of water in the open sunlight, tiny bubbles were formed all around inside the bottle. Help Garima to know why it so happened? 

Ans: We know that air is present in water in the form of oxygen. Due to heating from the sunlight, the air that was dissolved in water started escaping. This escape of air resulted in tiny bubbles formed all around inside the water filled bottle.


Question 16: Match the items of Column I with the items of Column II.


COLUMN I

COLUMN II

  1. Weather cock

  1. gases are fine dust particles

  1. Mountaineers 

  1. sailing yacht

  1. Fine hair inside the nose

  1. oxygen cylinders

  1. Smoke

  1. direction of air flow

  1. wind

  1. prevent dust particles


Ans: The correct match is given below.


COLUMN I

COLUMN II

  1. Weather cock

    iv.    direction of air flow

  1. Mountaineers 

    iii.    oxygen cylinders

  1. Fine hair inside the nose

    v.     prevent dust particles

  1. Smoke

    i.      gases are fine dust particles

  1. wind

    ii.      sailing yacht


Long Answer Questions


17. Explain the following observations very briefly 

(a) A firki does not rotate in a closed area. 

Ans: A firki rotates due to the air movement present in the surrounding and a closed area doesn’t support air movement. Hence, a firki will rotate only when placed in an open area due to the presence of moving air all around.


(b) The arrow of weather cock points towards a particular direction at a particular moment. 

Ans: A weather cock is an instrument which is used to indicate the direction in which air is moving. It consists of an arrow, mounted at its centre of gravity so it can move freely about a vertical axis.


(c) An empty glass in fact is not empty.

Ans: In an empty glass there is always air present which covers up the space therefore, it cannot be said empty. Air is transparent, weightless and doesn’t have a definite shape or volume, thus, we cannot see it.


(d) Breathing through mouth may harm you.

Ans: There are many dust particles, gases and water vapours present in the air that we breathe. When we inhale through nostrils, the entry of these harmful particles is prevented by the fine hair and mucus present in the nose as they filter the air but when we breathe through the mouth there’s no such filtering of particles. Thus, they enter our body, reach the respiratory tract and make us ill.


18. Write just a few sentences for an imaginary situation if any of the following gases disappear from the atmosphere

(a) Oxygen 

Ans: Almost all the living organisms present on earth inhale oxygen or use oxygen in the food making processes (plants use oxygen for photosynthesis). Hence, it is obvious that oxygen is an essential element for survival and there will be no life in the absence of oxygen. 


(b) Nitrogen 

Ans: Nitrogen constitutes major part i.e. $78\% $ of the atmosphere. Nitrogen is a gas that hinders burning. So, if nitrogen disappeared completely from earth, things will burn at a faster rate. Also, in the lack of nitrogen there are increased chances of dehydration. Nitrogen is a necessity for growth of plants. Although plants does not absorb nitrogen directly through air but they consume it in soluble forms. So, no nitrogen will disturb the plant cycle.


(c) Carbon dioxide 

Ans: The ecosystem in which we live, all organisms are interdependent on each other. In this cycle of interdependence, carbon dioxide is produced by animals. During photosynthesis plants intake carbon dioxide and give us oxygen (which many other organisms require for respiration).  In the absence of carbon dioxide plants will not be able to perform photosynthesis and will die eventually, also organisms which depend on plants for food will be left with no food at all and it will disturb the carbon dioxide – oxygen ratio. If there is no carbon dioxide, oxygen level will decrease simultaneously and we know there is no life without oxygen on earth.


19. Paheli kept some water in a beaker for heating. She observed that tiny bubbles appeared before the water started to boil. She boiled the water for about 5 minutes and filled it in a bottle up to the brim and kept the bottle air tight till it cooled down to room temperature. 

(a) Why did the tiny bubbles appeared? 

Ans: The tiny bubbles appeared when the water started boiling because of the air dissolved in water. When she started boiling the water, the air that was dissolved in the water escaped in the form of bubbles.


(b) Do you think tiny bubbles will appear on heating the water taken out from the bottle? Justify your answer.

Ans: No, tiny bubbles will not appear because when Paheli boiled the water, the air from the water escaped out so there is no dissolved air in this water. Hence, the cooled boiled water will not make any tiny bubbles.


20. On a Sunday morning Paheli’s friend visited her home. She wanted to see some flowering plants in the nearby garden. Both of them went to the garden. While returning from the garden they also observed some flowering plants on the road side. But to their surprise they found that the leaves and flowers of these roadside plants were comparatively very dull. Can you help them to know why?

Ans: The air quality present in the atmosphere which includes dust and soot particles released from vehicles, factories and chimneys makes the appearance of leaves and flowers dull which are planted on the roadside areas. The dust particles present in the air get deposited on the leaves and flowers and make them look dull.


NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Solutions Chapter 15 Air Around Us

The NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Solutions Chapter 15 Air Around Us is one of the best study materials for revision. It comprises different types of questions related to all the important concepts from the chapter Class 6 Science Chapter 15 Air Around Us. These questions are quite important for practice as they follow the same pattern as your exam question paper. Many of the questions in your exam will be picked from the NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Solutions Chapter 15 Air Around Us. So, revising from the NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Solutions Chapter 15 Air Around Us will prove to be quite helpful for you. With this PDF, you can secure a remarkable score in your exams and get ahead of your peers. It is available free of cost only on Vedantu’s official website and mobile application. 

 

Significance of the NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Solutions Chapter 15 Air Around Us 

The NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Solutions Chapter 15 Air Around Us is a significant part of your revision. It has answers to all the important questions from the Class 6 Science Chapter 15, which is a vital topic of your syllabus. Once you go through the NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Solutions Chapter 15 Air Around Us thoroughly, you will be able to attempt any question in the exam.  

FAQs on NCERT Exemplar for Class 6 Science Solutions Chapter 15 Air Around Us

1. How to get access to the NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Solutions Chapter 15 Air Around Us?

You can get access to the NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Solutions Chapter 15 Air Around Us from Vedantu’s website. It is also available on Vedantu’s mobile application that you can download from the app store or play store. The NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Solutions Chapter 15 Air Around Us PDF is free to download on our website. There are other study materials for Class 6 available on the website. You can register and create your account on Vedantu.com and download the content you need for your exam preparations. 

2. How will the NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Solutions Chapter 15 Air Around Us help me?

The NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Solutions Chapter 15 Air Around Us will come in handy for your exam preparations. It contains plenty of questions for you to practice and gain more knowledge about the concepts that come under this chapter. The answers available in the PDF are prepared by our teachers who have years of experience. So, you can rely on these solutions to revise the chapter. Moreover, all the questions in the PDF are based on the same exam pattern as your Class 6 Science exam. It will give you an idea of the types of questions that will be asked in your exam.  

3. Is it necessary to practise the NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Solutions Chapter 15 Air Around Us?

Yes, it is necessary to practise the questions provided in the NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Solutions Chapter 15 Air Around Us. Once you are done with the textbook questions, the NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Solutions Chapter 15 Air Around Us PDF will provide you with other important questions. The textbook questions may not be enough to fully understand Class 6 Science Chapter 15. That is why you will need the NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Solutions Chapter 15 Air Around Us to explore more questions and become fully prepared for the exam. 

4. Does the NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Solutions Chapter 15 Air Around Us cover all concepts?

The NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Solutions Chapter 15 Air Around Us contains questions that cover all the important concepts of the chapter. After you have completed studying from the NCERT textbook and revision notes, you can revise the entire chapter again using the PDF file of the NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Solutions Chapter 15 Air Around Us. The answers provided in the NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Solutions Chapter 15 Air Around Us are explained in detail to strengthen your grasp of the topics.  

5. What are the types of questions in NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Solutions Chapter 15 Air Around Us?

The NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Solutions Chapter 15 Air Around Us PDF features around 20 questions. There are Multiple Choice Questions, Very Short Answer Questions, Short Answer Questions, and Long Answer Questions in this PDF file. All these questions will be enough for you to revise the entire chapter. The NCERT Exemplar Class 6 Science Solutions Chapter 15 Air Around Us also provides explanations to the MCQ answers to help you understand why that option was chosen.