Top Government Medical Colleges in India

Top Government Medical Colleges in India 2019 for MBBS

A medical aspirant who worked hard for NEET 2019, it will be his dream to crack NEET Exam 2019 with a high score to get admitted to one of the prestigious Govt. Medical colleges in India.

With the right study material, dedication, hard work, and a strategic preparation, it is possible to score 600+ in NEET 2019 and this score can get you a seat in a government medical college.

If you score well in NEET 2019, you will get a seat in a good government medical college. And, here are the benefits of top govt medical colleges:

  • • Gain more experience as you will work with better teachers & doctors

  • • You can be sure to get a lot of patients with a variety of disease which in turn will make you a more experienced doctor


  • After completing your MBBS/ BDS degree from a govt medical college under NEET, you will get placed in a reputed hospital and it can be private or another govt medical hospital.

    So, make sure to put a lot of efforts to crack the NEET 2019 exam and make a strategy to crack the NEET 2019 exam.

    As you know, NEET UG has 2 programs: MBBS & BDS. Here we are providing you a list of all the govt medical colleges in India where you can get admitted in any of those 2 courses if you have a good NEET score.

    Government Medical Colleges in India:

    There are 180+ govt medical colleges in India and the admission in those govt medical colleges is done through NEET score. These govt medical colleges are famous for their research, quality education & good infrastructure. Here are the details about some of the top govt medical colleges in India where you can get admitted through your NEET score in NEET 2019 exam.

    Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi

    A premier govt medical college that is currently ranked 3rd in the country by Times of India. This famous govt medical college is spread over 122 acres and attached to 4 hospitals. This govt medical college caters to 290 undergraduate students, 245 PG and Ph.D. students per year. There are around 810 resident doctors and 426 faculty members in this college.

    Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi

    Established in 1916, this is a government medical college just for girls. This is one of the best govt medical colleges in India. This college has around 200 seats for its MBBS course.

    Grant Medical College, Mumbai

    One of the oldest govt medical college in Asia- it was established in 1845. The college has 284 faculties, 200 seats for MBBS course and 99+ seats for various other medical courses.

    King George’s Medical University, Lucknow

    Founded in 1905, this govt medical college campus is spread over an area of roughly 100,000 sq meters. The first batch of students qualified in the year 1916. This govt medical college has 250 seats for the MBBS course. There are 100 seats for BDS course in this govt medical college.

    Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute

    As of now, this is the only govt medical college in Bangalore. Established in 1955 by Mysore Education Society, this college is known for its research & quality education it provides. This college was ranked 12th among all the colleges in India by Outlook India in 2017. There are 250 seats for UG course.

    Institute of Medical Science, Benaras Hindu University (IMS-BHU), Varanasi

    IMS-BHU is a residential govt medical college in India. There are 71 MBBS seats and 42 BDS seats in IMS-BHU. The college also provides PG, PG diploma, and Ph.D. courses for different medical specialties.

    Aligarh Muslim University, Aligarh

    Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College (Aligarh Muslim University) is one of the best govt medical colleges in India. This college has the best of faculties & amenities required of a good medical college. You will get excellent knowledge, as well as rigorous training once you enroll in this govt medical college. The govt medical college provides the best placement services to its medical students.

    List of Govt Medical Colleges

    Here, we are providing you the FULL list of Government Medical Colleges with Total Government Seats in NEET 2019. You can choose any college as per your cut off marks in NEET 2019. Below, you can check the state wise Total Government Seats in NEET 2019.

    And, the list of govt medical colleges in India might seem big but remember there are more than 10 Lakhs of NEET aspirants, appearing for this year NEET Exam. So, you have to work hard to get a high score in NEET 2019 exam.

    StateCityList of Govt Medical Colleges Under NEET 2019NEET Govt Seats
    DelhiNew DelhiMaulana Azad Medical College250
    GujaratAhmedabadB. J. Medical College250
    Karnataka BangaloreBangalore Medical College and Research Institute250
    KeralaCalicutGovt. Medical College, Kozhikode250
    Uttar PradeshLucknowChhatrapati Shahuji Maharaj Medical University250
    West BengalKolkataMedical College, Kolkata250
    West BengalKolkataNilratan Sircar Medical College250
    Andhra PradeshHyderabadOsmania Medical College200
    GujaratJamnagarMP Shah Medical College200
    HaryanaRohtakPt. B D Sharma Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences200
    KeralaThiruvananthapuramMedical College200
    MaharashtraPuneB.J. Medical College200
    MaharashtraNagpurGovernment Medical College200
    Maharashtra MumbaiGrant Medical College200
    Maharashtra MumbaiSeth GS Medical College180
    Uttar PradeshKanpurGSVM Medical College190
    GujaratBarodaMedical College180
    AssamDibrugarhAssam Medical College170
    Tamil NaduChennaiMadras Medical College165
    AssamGuwahatiGauhati Medical College156
    Tamil NaduMaduraiMadurai Medical College155
    ChhattisgarhBilaspurChhattisgarh Institute of Medical Sciences150
    Andhra PradeshVisakhapatnamAndhra Medical College150
    Andhra Pradesh HyderabadGandhi Medical College150
    Andhra PradeshAnantapurGovernment Medical College150
    Andhra PradeshGunturGuntur Medical College150
    Andhra PradeshWarangalKakatiya Medical College150
    Andhra PradeshKurnoolKurnool Medical College150
    Andhra PradeshKadapaRajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences150
    Andhra PradeshKakinadaRangaraya Medical College150
    Andhra PradeshTirupatiS V Medical College150
    ChhattisgarhRaipurPt. J N M Medical College150
    DelhiNew DelhiUniversity College of Medical Sciences & GTB Hospital150
    GujaratAhmedabadAhmedabad Municipal Corporation Medical Education Trust Medical College150
    Gujarat SuratGovernment Medical College150
    GujaratAhmedabadSmt. N.H.L. Municipal Medical College150
    Gujarat SuratSurat Municipal Institute of Medical Education & Research150
    JharkhandRanchiRajendra Institute of Medical Sciences150
    KarnatakaMysoreGovt. Medical College150
    KarnatakaHubliKarnataka Institute of Medical Sciences150
    KeralaKottayamGovernment Medical College150
    KeralaAlleppey T D Medical College150
    MaharashtraAurangabadGovernment Medical College150
    OrissaBerhampurMKCG Medical College150
    OrissaCuttackSCB Medical College150
    OrissaBuralaVSS Medical College150
    PondicherryPuducherryIndira Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute150
    PunjabAmritsarGovernment Medical College150
    PunjabPatialaGovernment Medical College150
    RajasthanJodhpurDr SN Medical College150
    RajasthanKotaGovernment Medical College150
    RajasthanBikanerSardar Patel Medical College150
    RajasthanJaipurSMS Medical College150
    Tamil NaduCoimbatoreCoimbatore Medical College150
    Tamil NaduChennaiStanley Medical College150
    Tamil NaduThanjavurThanjavur Medical College150
    Tamil NaduTirunelveliTirunelveli Medical College150
    Uttar PradeshAligarhJawaharlal Nehru Medical College150
    Uttar PradeshAgraS N Medical College150
    West Bengal KolkataCalcutta National Medical College150
    West BengalKolkataRG Kar Medical College150
    DelhiNew DelhiNorth Delhi Municipal Corporation Medical College and Hindu Rao Hospital150
    Madhya PradeshGwaliorGajra Raja Medical College140
    Madhya PradeshBhopalGandhi Medical College140
    Madhya Pradesh IndoreM G M Medical College140
    Madhya PradeshJabalpurNetaji Subash Chandra Bose Medical College140
    MaharashtraPuneArmed Forces Medical College140
    DelhiNew DelhiLady Hardinge Medical College130
    Maharashtra MumbaiTopiwala National Medical College120
    DelhiNew DelhiDr Baba Saheb Ambedkar Medical College and Hospital100
    DelhiDelhiArmy College of Medical Sciences100
    GujaratVidyanagarSardar Patel University100
    Madhya PradeshRewaShyam Shah Medical College100
    Andhra PradeshAdilabadRajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences100
    Andhra PradeshSrikakulamRajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences100
    Andhra PradeshOngoleRajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences100
    Andhra PradeshVijaywadaSiddhartha Medical College100
    AssamJorhatJorhat Medical College & Hospital100
    AssamSilcharSilchar Medical College100
    BiharSheikhpura PatnaIndira Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences100
    BiharPatnaPatna Medical College100
    DelhiDelhiVardhman Mahavir Medical College & Safdarjung Hospital100
    Goa PanajiGoa Medical College100
    Gujarat BhavnagarGovernment Medical College100
    GujaratRajkotPandit Deendayal Upadhyay Medical College100
    Himachal Pradesh TandaDr. Rajendar Prasad Government Medical College100
    Himachal PradeshShimlaIndira Gandhi Medical College100
    Jammu & KashmirJammuGovernment Medical College100
    Jammu & KashmirSrinagarGovernment Medical College100
    KarnatakaBelgaumBelgaum Institute of Medical Sciences100
    KarnatakaBidarBidar Institute of Medical Sciences100
    KarnatakaHassanHassan Institute of Medical Sciences100
    KarnatakaMandyaMandya Institute of Medical Sciences100
    KarnatakaRaichurRaichur Institute of Medical Sciences100
    KarnatakaShimogaShimoga Institute of Medical Sciences100
    KarnatakaBellaryVijaynagar Institute of Medical Sciences100
    Madhya PradeshSagarSagar Medical College100
    MaharashtraSolapurDr Vaishampayan Memorial Medical College100
    MaharashtraAkolaGovt Medical College100
    MaharashtraLaturGovt. Medical College100
    MaharashtraMirajGovt. Medical College100
    MaharashtraNagpurIndira Gandhi Medical College & Hospital100
    MaharashtraSion, MumbaiLokmanya Tilak Municipal Medical College100
    MaharashtraKolhapurRajashree Chatrapati Shahu Maharaj Government Medical College100
    MaharashtraYavatmalShri Vasant Rao Naik Govt. Medical College100
    ManipurPorompet, ImphalJawaharlal Nehru Institute of Medical Sciences100
    Rajasthan AjmerJawaharlal Nehru Medical College100
    Rajasthan JhalawaJhalawar Medical College100
    RajasthanUdaipurR N T Medical College100
    Tamil NaduDharamapuriGovernment Dharamapuri Medical College100
    Tamil NaduVelloreGovernment Vellore Medical College100
    Tamil NaduTrichyK A P Viswanathan Government Medical College100
    Tamil NaduAsaripallamKanyaKumari Government Medical College100
    Tamil NaduChennaiKilpauk Medical College100
    Tamil NaduTheniTheni Government Medical College100
    Tamil NaduThiruvarurThiruvarur Govt. Medical College100
    Tamil NaduThoothukudiThoothukudi Medical College100
    Tamil NaduVillupuramVillupuram Medical Cololege100
    TripuraAgartalaAgartala Government Medical College100
    Uttar PradeshMeerutLLRM Medical College100
    Uttar PradeshAmbedkarnagarMahamaya Rajkiya Allopathic Medical College100
    Uttar PradeshJhansiMaharani Laxmi Bai Medical College100
    Uttar PradeshAllahabadMoti Lal Nehru Medical College100
    Uttar PradeshEtawahU.P. Rural Institute of Medical Sciences & Research100
    UttaranchalHaldwaniGovt. Medical College (Prev. Uttarakhand Forest Hospital Trust Med. Col.)100
    UttaranchalSrinagar, Pauri GarhwalVeer Chandra Singh Garhwali Govt. Medical Sc. & Research Instt100
    West BengalBankuraBankura Sammilani Medical College100
    West BengalBurdwanBurdwan Medical College100
    West BengalKalyani, NadiaCollege of Medicine and JNM Hospital100
    West BengalKolkataCollege of Medicine and Sagore Dutta Hospital100
    West BengalKolkataInstitute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research100
    West BengalMaldaMalda Medical College & Hospital100
    West BengalMidnaporeMidnapore Medical College100
    West BengalDarjeelingNorth Bengal Medical College100
    BiharLehriasaraiDarbanga Medical College90
    PondicherryPuducherryJawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research75
    Tamil NaduSalemMohan Kumaramangalam Medical College75
    MaharashtraThaneRajiv Gandhi Medical College and Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj Hospital60
    Tamil NaduPerunthuraiPerunthurai Medical College and Institute of Road Transport60
    Uttar PradeshVaranasiInstitute of Medical Sciences59
    BiharGayaA N Magadh Medical College50
    BiharBhagalpurJawaharlal Nehru Medical College50
    BiharMuzzafarpurShri Krishna Medical College50
    ChandigarhChandigarhGovernment Medical College50
    ChhattisgarhNMDC, JagdalpurGovernment Medical College50
    DelhiNew DelhiAll India Institute of Medical Sciences50
    Jharkhand JamshedpurM G M Medical College50
    JharkhandDhanbadPatliputra Medical College50
    MaharashtraNandedDr. Shankarrao Chavan Govt. Medical College50
    MaharashtraDhuleSri Bhausaheb Hire Government Medical College50
    MaharashtraAmbajogaiSRTR Medical College50
    Punjab FaridkotGuru Govind Singh Medical College50
    Tamil NaduChengalpattuChengalpattu Medical College50
    Uttar PradeshGorakhpurBRD Medical College50


    Now you have an idea of the seats for NEET exam 2019. Now, let ’s look at the expected cut-offs for NEET 2019 exam in some of the top govt medical colleges in India.

    Please note, the list below is specifically for MBBS that means Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery course in which you can enroll after you clear NEET 2019 exam.

    **Closing Rank for UR/ SC/ ST/ PH
    Name of Medical CollegeUR SC ST UR-PH Expected Maximum Cut Off
    Agartala Government Medical College, Agartala81504190272057319317570-580
    Assam Medical College, Dibrugarh80484711266593-570-580
    Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, Bangalore18352238249439269575615-625
    Bankura Sammilani Medical College, Bankura80344845068510341632570-580
    Byramjee Jeejeebhoy Government Medical College and Sassoon General Hospital, and College of Nursing, Pune23973350950546107525610-620
    Dr. Sampurnanand Medical College, Jodhpur37603325944822172541600-610
    Gajra Raja Medical College, Gwalior52123891151044173913583-593
    Gandhi Medical College, Bhopal44503503356325102730590-600
    Goa Dental College and Hospital, Bambolim114035487776880-555-565
    Government Medical College, Amritsar46733396457977485015588-595
    Government Medical College, Bhavnagar50963754854107445467585-595
    Government Medical College, Kota43393401047697423896590-600
    Government Medical College, Patiala39382995453731321730595-605
    Government Medical College, Surat42613553849352218420590-600
    Government Medical College, Akola71794564565521304843565-575
    Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla29943189835556217839605-615
    King George's Medical University, Lucknow725149884332552628640-650
    Lady Hardinge Medical College for Women, New Delhi3691039622630 -645-655
    Madras Medical College, Chennai24321383559798274009610-620
    Mahatma Gandhi Memorial Medical College, Indore29173418350427 -605-615
    Maulana Azad Medical College, New Delhi492129533219333675-685
    Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Medical College and Hospital, Jabalpur55573971657934363065580-590
    Pandit Deendayal Upadhyay Medical College, Rajkot47883591954013383924588-595
    Patna Medical College, Patna41894315841450115080590-600
    RG Kar Medical College and Hospital, Kolkata56704372966684244326580-590
    Sawai Man Singh Medical College, Jaipur6511366217072141177650-660
    Topiwala National Medical College and BYL Nair Charitable Hospital, Mumbai18553265754182179060615-625
    Vardhman Mahavir Medical College and Safdarjung Hospital, New Delhi826760464724387665-675


    So you have got an idea about the cut-off for govt medical colleges (MBBS course after NEET 2019 exam). Now we will give you a list of govt medical colleges where you can grab a seat if you want to study BDS (Bachelor of Dental Surgery degree). After you clear NEET 2019 exam, if you enroll in BDS course, get ready to study hard for 4 long years including 1 year of internship.

    Here you can check govt medical college wise NEET score Cut Off 2019 for your BDS Course.

    Closing rank for BDS Course:

    Name of Medical CollegeUR SC ST UR-PH
    Government College of Dentistry, Indore1018956093-363065
    Government Dental College and Hospital, Mumbai113335497562616-
    Government Dental College and Hospital, Nagpur113875790784297370965
    Government Dental College and Hospital, Patiala105575658077275-
    Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore112435977380281291627
    Government Dental College, Kottayam991762024-311872
    Government Dental College, Pt Bhagwat Dayal Sharma Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Rohtak93825677275118342529
    Government Dental College, Raipur121275918285906-
    Maulana Azad Institute of Dental Sciences, New Delhi6744---


    Now you have the whole list of cut-off for NEET 2019 exam. Be it MS or BDS course, try to get admitted in a good govt medical college. In case, if you have any doubt then feel free to ask us any question related to the govt medical colleges in India. Crack NEET 2019 exam with full confidence to get a seat in those above-mentioned govt medical colleges in India.

    If you want to be a good doctor, you need to gain a good amount of experience and for that, you should select a govt medical college to learn with the best doctors. If you need any information related to NEET 2019 exam, do let us know. We will be happy to help you out.

    Get NEET 2019 Latest News and Updates here!

    All the Best for your NEET exam!


    Author Bio:

    Shreya Ghosh - BE in Mechanical Engineering from Jadavpur University. A content writer by day and a reader by night. An Engineer by degree & copywriter by profession. I love to travel, try new things and guide my juniors for their better future!